yu

BGP Questions

BGP Questions

Question 1
Refer to the exhibit.
BGP_show_bgp_ipv4_unicast_summary.jpg
Which statement is true?
A. BGP peer 10.1.2.3 is performing inbound filtering.
B. BGP peer 10.1.2.3 is a route reflector.
C. R1 is a route reflector, but BGP peer 10.1.2.3 is not a route reflector client.
D. R1 still needs to send an update to the BGP peer 10.1.2.3.

Answer: D
Question 2
Refer to the exhibit.
BGP(0): 10.1.3.4 rcvd UPDATE w/ attr: nexthop 10.1.3.4, origin i,
metric 0/ merged path 4, AS PATH
BGP(0): 10.1.3.4 rcvd 10.100.1.1/32…duplicate ignored
Notice that debug ip bgp updates has been enabled. What can you conclude from the debug output?
A. This is the result of the clear ip bgp 10.1.3.4 in command.
B. This is the result of the clear ip bgp 10.1.3.4 out command.
C. BGP neighbor 10.1.3.4 performed a graceful restart.
D. BGP neighbor 10.1.3.4 established a new BGP session.

Answer: A
Question 3
Refer to the exhibit.
show_bgp_ipv4_unicast_summary.jpg
Which command is configured on this router?
A. bgp update-delay 60
B. neighbor 10.100.1.1 maximum-prefix 200
C. neighbor 10.100.1.1 maximum-path 2
D. neighbor 10.100.1.1 ebgp-multihop 2

Answer: B
Question 4
Refer to the exhibit.
show_bgp_ipv4_unicast.jpg
What is a reason for the RIB-failure?
A. CEF is not enabled on this router.
B. The route 10.100.1.1/32 is in the routing table, but not as a BGP route.
C. The routing table has yet to be updated with the BGP route.
D. The BGP route is filtered inbound and hence is not installed in the routing table.

Answer: B
Question 5
Refer to the exhibit.
BGP_show_ip_bgp_next_hop.jpg
BGP_sh_ip_bgp_unreachable.jpg
Why is R2 unable to ping the loopback interface of R4?
A. The local preference is too high.
B. The weight is too low.
C. The next hop is not reachable from R2.
D. The route originated from within the same AS.

Answer: C
Question 6
Refer to the exhibit.
show_ip_bgp_no_route.jpg
Why is network 172.16.1.0/24 not installed in the routing table?
A. There is no ARP entry for 192.168.1.1.
B. The router cannot ping 192.168.1.1.
C. The neighbor 192.168.1.1 just timed out and BGP will flush this prefix the next time that the BGP scanner runs.
D. There is no route for 192.168.1.1 in the routing table.

Answer: D
Question 7
Refer to the exhibit.
show_ip_bgp_AS_aware.jpg
Which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. This router is not 4-byte autonomous system aware.
B. This router is 4-byte autonomous system aware.
C. The prefix 10.100.1.1/32 was learned through an autonomous system number with a length of 4 bytes, and this router is 4-byte autonomous system aware.
D. The prefix 10.100.1.1/32 was learned through an autonomous system number with a length of 4 bytes, and this router is not 4-byte autonomous system aware.
E. The prefix 10.100.1.1/32 was originated from a 4-byte autonomous system.

Answer: A D
Question 8
Refer to the exhibit.
Redisitribute_BGP_EIGRP.jpg
R2 is mutually redistributing between EIGRP and BGP.
Which configuration is necessary to enable R1 to see routes from R3?
A. The R3 configuration must include ebgp-multihop to the neighbor statement for R2.
B. The R2 BGP configuration must include bgp redistribute-intemal.
C. R1 must be configured with next-hop-self for the neighbor going to R2.
D. The AS numbers configured on R1 and R2 must match.

Answer: B
Question 9
Which group of neighbors can be configured as a BGP peer group?
A. a group of iBGP neighbors that have the same outbound route policies
B. a group of iBGP and eBGP neighbors that have the same inbound distribute-list
C. a group of eBGP neighbors in the same autonomous system that have different outbound route policies
D. a group of iBGP neighbors that have different outbound route policies

Answer: A
Question 10
Refer to the exhibit.
*May20 12:16: BGP(4):10.1.1.2 rcvd UPDATE w/ attr:nexthop 10.1.1.2,origin ?, localpref 100,metric 0,extended community RT:999:999
*May20 12:16: BGP(4):10.1.1.2 rcvd 999:999:192.168.1.99/32,label 29—DENIED due to:extended community not supported
You have just created a new VRF on PE3. You have enabled debug ip bgp vpnv4 unicast updates on PE1, and you can see the route in the debug, but not in the BGP VPNv4 table. Which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. VPNv4 is not configured between PE1 and PE3.
B. address-family ipw4 vrf is not configured on PE3.
C. After you configure route-target import 999:999 for a VRF on PE3, the route will be accepted.
D. PE1 will reject the route due to automatic route filtering.
E. After you configure route-target import 999:999 for a VRF on PE1, the route will be accepted.

Answer: D E
Previous
Next Post »