yu

Operations Questions



Question 1
Which two statements are true about OTV? (Choose two)
A. It relies on flooding to propagate MAC address reachability information.
B. It uses a full mesh of point-to-multipoint tunnels to prevent head-end replication of multicast traffic.
C. It can work over any transport that can forward IP packets.
D. It supports automatic detection of multihoming.

Answer: C D
Question 2
What is a cause for unicast flooding?
A. Unicast flooding occurs when multicast traffic arrives on a Layer 2 switch that has directly connected multicast receivers.
B. When PIM snooping is not enabled, unicast flooding occurs on the switch that interconnects the PIM-enabled routers.
C. A man-in-the-middle attack can cause the ARP cache of an end host to have the wrong MAC address. Instead of having the MAC address of the default gateway, it has a MAC address of the man-in-the-middle. This causes all traffic to be unicast flooded through the man-in-the-middle, which can then sniff all packets.
D. Forwarding table overflow prevents new MAC addresses from being learned, and packets destined to those MAC addresses are flooded until space becomes available in the forwarding table.

Answer: D
Question 3
A TCP/IP host is able to transmit small amounts of data (typically less than 1500 bytes), but attempts to transmit larger amounts of data hang and then time out. What is the cause of this problem?
A. A link is flapping between two intermediate devices.
B. The processor of an intermediate router is averaging 90 percent utilization.
C. A port on the switch that is connected to the TCP/IP host is duplicating traffic and sending it to a port that has a sniffer attached.
D. There is a PMTUD failure in the network path.

Answer: D
Question 4
Refer to the exhibit.
RouterA(config) #ip options drop
At which location will the benefit of this configuration be observed?
A. on Router A and its upstream routers
B. on Router A and its downstream routers
C. on Router A only
D. on Router A and all of its ARP neighbors

Answer: B
Question 5
In GETVPN, which key is used to secure the control plane?
A. Traffic Encryption Key (TEK)
B. content encryption key (CEK)
C. message encryption key (MEK)
D. Key Encryption Key (KEK).

Answer: D
Question 6
Which two options are causes of out-of-order packets? (Choose two)
A. a routing loop
B. a router in the packet flow path that is intermittently dropping packets
C. high latency
D. packets in a flow traversing multiple paths through the network
E. some packets in a flow being process-switched and others being interrupt-switched on a transit router

Answer: D E
Question 7
Which two statements describe characteristics of HDLC on Cisco routers? (Choose two)
A. It supports multiple Layer 3 protocols.
B. It supports multiplexing.
C. It supports only synchronous interfaces.
D. It supports authentication.

Answer: A C
Question 8
Refer to the exhibit.
snmp-server community public RO 2
snmp-server trap-source Loopback0
snmp-server chassis-id HONGKONG
snmp-server enable traps snmp linkdown linkup coldstart
snmp-server enable traps ospf state-change
snmp-server enable traps bgp state-changes
snmp-server enable traps pim neighbor-change
snmp-server enable traps cpu threshold
snmp-server enable traps mpls ldp
snmp-server host 192.168.252.254 version 2c public
Which statement about this device configuration is true?
A. The NMS needs a specific route configured to enable it to reach the Loopback0 interface of the device.
B. The ifindex of the device could be different when the device is reloaded.
C. The device will allow anyone to poll it via the public community.
D. The device configuration requires the AuthNoPriv security level.

Answer: B
Question 9
Which two methods change the IP MTU value for an interface? (Choose two)
A. Configure the default MTU.
B. Configure the IP system MTU.
C. Configure the interface MTU.
D. Configure the interface IP MTU.

Answer: C D
Question 10
Which three statements about implementing a NAT application layer gateway in a network are true? (Choose three)
A. It allows client applications to use dynamic ports to communicate with a server regardless of whether NAT is being used.
B. It maintains granular security over application-specific data.
C. It allows synchronization between multiple streams of data between two hosts.
D. Application layer gateway is used only in VoIP/SIP deployments.
E. Client applications require additional configuration to use an application layer gateway.
F. An application layer gateway inspects only the first 64 bytes of a packet before forwarding it through the network.

Answer: A B C
Previous
Next Post »